Basic Requirements for Studying In New Zealand

New Zealand has slowly evolved to become one of the most popular destinations for higher education in the world. Tens of thousands of students enroll in the universities of New Zealand every year, and while many of them are accepted, there are few who are rejected.

The universities/ITPs in New Zealand, like any other university in the other parts of the world, have certain criteria that need to be fulfilled, before a student tries to enroll for one of its courses. Apart from that, there are certain criteria that need to be fulfilled to acquire the visa for study in New Zealand. Failing to meet these criteria can easily shatter the dreams of any student, of getting a New Zealand university degree, as they may not be offered the offer letter or visa.

So, in this blog we’re going to talk about the basic criteria for studying in New Zealand. And to make things simple, we’re covering both university/ITPs and visa requirement.

Education Based
Requirements

The student willing to enroll for a course in a New Zealand university/ITPs needs to have the basic qualification, from a recognized university, to be eligible for the program. For instance, a student applying for Bachelors level course needs to have an Intermediate degree, a student applying for Masters level course needs to have a Bachelors degree, and so on.

Certain universities/ITPs also look for the degree related to the course that the student is applying for. For instance, if a student wants to join a Bachelors level course in Physics, he must have an Intermediate degree in Science. This criteria implies mainly in case of Science related courses. To study Management or Humanities related course, the minimum qualification in any field would be enough.

Similarly, the student needs to score a minimum of 6 in IELTS, or a 52 in PTE to be accepted by the universities/ITPs. It goes without saying that the higher the score, the better.

Finance Based
Requirements

The student should have around 35 to 40 lakhs Nepalese rupees deposited in their bank (Nabil Bank or SBI Bank) account. The amount could be higher or lower, and it all depends on the candidate’s education and living cost in New Zealand. Basically, the fund should be big enough to cover all their expenses that they would make during their stay in New Zealand.

The account could belong to the candidate itself, or it could belong to any one of his near relatives. In such a case, a document showing the relationship between the candidate and the respective relative also needs to be presented during visa application.

Health Based
Requirements

The candidate applying for a course in a New Zealand university needs to have a sound health condition. Several weeks long health examination needs to be conducted, that gives an overall view of the candidate’s physical stature, and the reports showing all the results should be presented along with all the other documents for visa application.

The specifications of health checkups is specified during the visa application procedure, by the New Zealand immigration site, or the respective center receiving applications for visa. Health checkups should be done in medical center authorized by New Zealand and also by specified panel of doctors. Health checkups should be carried out in Norvic Hospital or. IOM

Document Based Requirements

You need to make sure that all your documents are up and ready when applying for offer letter or visa. Have them prepared well in advance to avoid any delays, or other mishaps.

The documents required to apply for an offer letter includes all your academic certificates, for instance, your 10th standard mark sheet, your 12th standard transcript, and so on. You should also have a copy of your IELTS/ PTE exam result. You would also need to write and submit an application essay, or a Statement of Purpose, as specified by the university. If you’re applying for scholarship, it is advised that you also send other certificates that shows your achievements, whether academic or extra-curricular, or involvements in various activities.

For visa application, you would have to submit all your academic certificates, the offer letter from the university, your language test result, passport with a validity of at least 6 months, and the financial document indicating that you have the required funds. If the account actually belongs to your relative, you need to present a document showing your relationship with that relative. You also need to present your health report, and the visa fee should be paid online through your bank account.

Now, while all these steps may sound daunting, going through all of them will ensure that there is a smooth transition from your stay in your home country to your stay in New Zealand. After it’s all set and done, and you’ve started studying in New Zealand, you’ll feel that it’s all worth it.

You can take the help of numerous consultancies and application centers that make the job quite easy for you. If you want to get more information, in case you want to do it yourself, go to your preferred university’s website, or New Zealand Immigration website.



Leave a Reply